App Logo

Privacy Policy

THE DAILY STAKES INC.

Privacy Notice for Australian Visitors

TDS acknowledges that its related companies, parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates formed under the laws of Australia or otherwise operating in Australia (including, without limitation, the entities listed below) are subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We maintain records of personal information we have collected. You can gain access to the personal information held by TDS about you in two ways. If you have registered as a TDS member or subscriber, most information held by TDS about you can be viewed and changed directly by you by logging into the relevant Website or Application and reviewing your account information. Except in some limited circumstances such as where the information is commercially sensitive, other personal information held by TDS about you is available by contacting by emailing us at info@thedailystakes.com. We will process a request for access as quickly as possible. We reserve the right to impose a reasonable charge for processing and collating personal information, where appropriate and permitted under the Privacy Act.

If you inform us that the information we hold is incorrect we will, if appropriate, amend those records.

Third-Party Online Advertising

In Australia, the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance (“ADAA”) has developed the Australian Guideline for Third Party Online Behavioural Advertising. More information and an opt out page to manage online behavioral advertising preferences with ADAA member companies are available at https://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or complaints, regarding the collection or use of your personal information or the content of this policy, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us using your data, please e-mail us info@thedailystakes.com. Back-up data of personal information will only be retained as long as it is necessary for data security purposes and will not be retained indefinitely.